By Neil Salyards, Esq.
[…] By Neil Salyards, Esq.
An often misunderstood requirement in the application process when applying to register a trademark with the USPTO is selecting the correct filing basis to assign to the application – 1(a) Use in Commerce[1] or 1(b) Intent to Use[2]. For a 1(a) filing basis, 15 U.S.C.A. §1051(a) states “The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established by paying the prescribed fee and filing in the Patent and Trademark Office an application and a verified statement, in such form as may be prescribed by the Director, and such number of specimens or facsimiles of the mark as used as may be required by the Director.”[3] Therefore, a 1(a) filing basis is appropriate when the applicant has used his or her trademark on or in connection with the goods or services in commerce.
For a 1(b) filing basis, 15 U.S.C.A. §1051(b) states “A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established by paying the prescribed fee and filing in the Patent and Trademark Office an application and a verified statement, in such form as may be prescribed by the Director.”[4] Therefore, A 1(b) filing must be used when the applicant has not yet used the trademark on or in connection with goods or services in commerce, but has a bona fide intent to do so in the near future.